Foster Care Liaisons/DCYF Contacts
Families, caregivers, and advocates may find contact information for Foster Care Liaison/Department of Children, Youth, and Families (DCYF) staff who can help resolve issues and provide support.
Use one of the functions below to search for your contact.
- By District-Use the searchable table below to find basic contact information for your district.
- Regional Contacts-Find contact information for your accompanying DCYF regional staff member.
- State Contact-Find contact information for statewide contacts.
Foster Care Liaisons Contacts
Do you need to update your liaison contact information? Please fill out the update form below.
Update Your Liaison Contact Information
Download full list of contacts
County Sort descending | District | DCYF Region | Name / Title | Contact Info | Address |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Adams | Lind | Region 1 | Annie Trunkle Smart School Counselor |
509-677-3408 atrunklesmart@lrschools.org |
N 507 "E" Street Lind, WA 99341 |
Adams | Washtucna | Region 1 | Vance Wing Superintendent/ Principal |
509-646-3211 x123 vwing@tucna.wednet.edu |
730 E Booth Ave Washtucna, WA 99371 |
Adams | Benge | Region 1 | Bob Moore Superintendent/ Teacher |
509-887-2370 bob.moore@benge.wednet.edu |
2978 East Benge-Winona Rd. Benge, WA 99105 |
Adams | Ritzville | Region 1 | Annie Trunkle Smart School Counselor |
509-659-1720 atrunklesmart@lrschools.org |
209 E. Wellsandt Ave Ritzville, WA 99169 |
Adams | Othello | Region 1 | David Spencer Director of Federal Programs |
509-488-2659 dspencer@othelloschools.org |
1025 S 1st Ave Othello, WA 99344 |
Asotin | Clarkston | Region 1 | Rebecca Lockhart Ex. Director of Student Services |
509-769-6299 lockhartr@csdk12.org |
1294 Chestnut St Clarkston, WA 99403 |
Asotin | Asotin-Anatone | Region 1 | Dale Bonfield Superintendent |
509-243-1100 dbonfield@aasd.wednet.edu |
314 First Street Asotin, WA 99402 |
Asotin | Asotin-Anatone | Region 1 | Carlee Crockett Elementary Counselor |
509-243-3139 ccrockett@aasd.wednet.edu |
314 First Street Asotin, WA 99402 |
Benton | Finley | Region 2 | Amy McLaughlin Director of Special Programs |
509-586-3217 amclaughlin@finleysd.org |
224606 E Game Farm Rd Kennewick, WA 99337 |
Benton | Kennewick | Region 2 | Yesenia Chavez McKinney-Vento & Foster Care Coordinator |
509-222-6834 yesenia.chavez@ksd.org |
1000 W 4th Ave Kennewick, WA 99336 |
Benton | Richland | Region 2 | Lisa Ulrich Counselor |
509-967-6242 lisa.ulrich@rsd.edu |
615 Snow Ave Richland, WA 99352 |
Benton | Paterson | Region 2 | Yesenia Ibarra Family Outreach Coordinator |
509-875-2601 yeseniaib@patersonschool.org |
51409 Prior Avenue Paterson, WA 99345 |
Benton | Kiona-Benton City | Region 2 | Bernardo Castillo Director of Student Services |
509-588-2035 bcastillo@kibesd.org |
1105 Dale Ave Benton City, WA 99320 |
Benton | Paterson | Region 2 | Monica Burnett Assistant Principal |
509-875-2607 monicab@paterson.wednet.edu |
51409 Prior Avenue Paterson, WA 99345 |
Benton | Prosser | Region 2 | Jalisa Pedroza Administrative Assistant to Assistant Superintendent of Teaching and Learning |
509-786-2881 Ext. 2602 jalisa.pedroza@prosserschools.org |
1500 Grant Ave Prosser, WA 99350 |
Benton | Richland | Region 2 | Amy Kohn Assistant Director of Special Programs |
509-967-6363 Amy.Kohn@rsd.edu |
6972 Keene Road Richland, WA 99353 |
Benton | Star No. 054 | Region 2 | Gregg Taylor Superintendent |
509-430-1080 gtaylor@starsd.org |
P. O. Box 1482 Richland, WA 99352 |
Benton | Prosser | Region 2 | Deanna Flores Assistant Superintendent/ Federal Programs Director |
509-786-2881 deanna.flores@prosserschools.org |
1500 Grant Ave Prosser, WA 99350 |
Chelan | Stehekin | Region 1 | Jen Courtney Administrative Assistant |
5096680978 shaj_sanders@yahoo.com |
P.O. Box 37 Stehekin, WA 98852 |
Chelan | Pinnacles Prep | Region 1 | Stacy Coronado School Counselor |
509-888-6464 stacy@pinnaclesprep.org |
504 S. Chelan Ave. Wenatchee, WA 98801 |
Chelan | Pinnacles Prep | Region 1 | Sean Director of Operations |
805-669-8801 sean@pinnaclesprep.org |
504 S. Chelan Ave Wenatchee, WA 98801 |
Chelan | Cascade | Region 1 | Brett Johnson Special Education Director |
509-548-4042 bjohnson@cascadesd.org |
330 Evans Leavenworth, WA 98826 |
Chelan | Entiat | Region 1 | Susan Morris School Counselor |
509-784-1800 smorris@entiatschools.org |
2650 Entiat Way Entiat, WA 98822 |
Chelan | Wenatchee | Region 1 | Jeremy Wheatley Director of State & Federal Programs |
509-663-8161 wheatley.j@wenatcheeschools.org |
235 Sunset Ave Wenatchee, WA 98801 |
Chelan | Wenatchee | Region 1 | Dana Osterlund Instructor/Supervisor |
509-293-4778 danao@skillsource.org |
233 N Chelan Ave Wenatchee, WA 98801 |
Chelan | Cashmere | Region 1 | Michelle Christensen Special Education Director |
509-782-2211 ext.365 mchristensen@cashmere.wednet.edu |
101 Pioneer Drive Cashmere, WA 98815 |
Chelan | Wenatchee | Region 1 | Mike Lane Executive Director of Schools |
509-663-8161 lane.michael@wenatcheeschools.org |
235 Sunset Ave Wenatchee, WA 98801 |
Chelan | Manson | Region 1 | Jim Broome MS/HS School Counselor |
509-687-9585 jbroome@manson.org |
1000 Totem Pole Rd Manson, WA 98831 |
Chelan | Manson | Region 1 | Stephanie Tichelaar Elementary School Counselor |
509-687-9502 stichelaar@manson.org |
N. 950 Totem Pole Rd Manson, WA 98831 |
Chelan | Lake Chelan | Region 1 | Kirk Marshlain Director of Student Services & Inclusion |
509-682-3515 marshlaink@chelanschools.org |
309 E Johnson Ave Chelan, WA 98816 |
Clallam | Crescent | Region 6 | Dave Bingham Superintendent |
360-928-3311 daveb@crescent.wednet.edu |
50350 Hwy 112 Joyce, WA 98343 |
Clallam | Quillayute Valley | Region 6 | Kala Jackson Readiness to Learn Coordinator |
360-374-6262, ext. 256 kala.jackson@qvschools.org |
121 S Spartan Ave Forks, WA 98331 |
Clallam | Cape Flattery | Region 6 | Dean Williams Family Engagement/Truancy Officer |
360-441-8866 dwilliams@cfsd401.org |
PO Box 788 Neah Bay, WA 98357 |
Clallam | Sequim | Region 6 | Renee Alcafaras Student Support Specialist |
360-582-3400 ralcafaras@sequimschools.org |
503 N Sequim Ave Sequim, WA 98382 |
Clallam | Port Angeles | Region 6 | Alicia Scofield Family Navigator |
360-565-3706 ascofield@portangelesschools.org |
905 W. 9th Street Port Angeles, WA 98362 |
Clallam | Queets-Clearwater | Region 6 | Mindy Lorton Human Resources/Business Manager |
360-962 2395 mfowler@qcsd20.org |
146000 HWY 101 Forks, WA 98541 |
Clallam | Queets-Clearwater | Region 6 | Kathy Lorton Superintendent |
360-962-2395 klorton@qcsd20.org |
146000 US HWY 101 Forks, WA 98331 |
Clallam | Quillayute Valley | Region 6 | Kyle Weakley Assistant Superintendent |
360-374-6262, ext. 367 kyle.weakley@qvschools.org |
411 S Spartan Ave Forks, WA 98331 |
Clark | Washougal | Region 6 | Tracey MacLachlan Principal |
360-954-3060 tracey.maclachlan@washougalsd.org |
4855 Evergreen Way Washougal, WA 98671 |
Clark | Camas | Region 6 | Brenda Schallberger Camas FCRC Coordinator and McKinney-Vento/Foster Care Liaison |
360-833-5612 brenda.schallberger@camas.wednet.edu |
841 NE 22nd Avenue Camas, WA 98607 |
Clark | Battle Ground | Region 6 | Chelsea Ward FCRC Specialist |
360-885-5430 ward.chelsea@battlegroundps.org |
PO Box 200 Battle Ground, WA 98604 |
Clark | Hockinson | Region 6 | Joshua Robertson Director of Curriculum and Instruction |
360-448-6487 joshua.robertson@hocksd.org |
17912 NE 159th St Brush Prairie, WA 98606 |
Clark | La Center | Region 6 | Carrie Lindsey Director of Student Services |
360-263-2131 student.services@lacenterschools.org |
725 Highland Rd La Center, WA 98629 |
Clark | Vancouver | Region 6 | Amber Wright Homeless and Foster Care Liaison |
360-313-1483 amber.wright@vansd.org |
2921 Falk Rd Vancouver, WA 98661 |
Clark | Mount Pleasant | Region 6 | Ray Griffin Superintendent |
360-835-3371 ray.griffin@mtpleasantschool.org |
152 Marble Road Washougal, WA 98671 |
Clark | Ridgefield | Region 6 | Tiffany Gould Director of CCTE and Federal Programs |
360-619-1317 tiffany.gould@ridgefieldsd.org |
510 Pioneer Street Ridgefield, WA 98642 |
Clark | Ridgefield | Region 6 | Kataira Smith Assistant Director of Social Emotional Learning |
360-619-1349 kataira.smith@ridgefieldsd.org |
510 Pioneer St Ridgefield, WA 98642 |
Clark | Mount Pleasant | Region 6 | Megan Knight District Office Manager |
360-835-3371 megan.knight@mtpleasantschool.org |
152 Marble Road Washougal, WA 98671 |
Clark | Evergreen (Clark) | Region 6 | McKenzie English McKinney-Vento/Foster Care Liaison |
360-604-4174 mckenzie.english@evergreenps.org |
P.O. Box 8910 Vancouver, WA 98668 |
Clark | Battle Ground | Region 6 | Travis Blankenship FCRC Specialist |
360-885-5434 blankenship.travis@battlegroundps.org |
PO Box 200 Battle Ground, WA 98604 |
Pagination
Regional Contacts
The Department of Children, Youth, and Families (DCYF) has regional staff who assist school districts, foster parents, social workers, and advocates as they navigate K-12 education for students in foster care.
Region 1
Ferry, Stevens, Pend Oreille, Lincoln, Whitman, Garfield, Asotin, Spokane, Chelan, Douglas, Grant, Adams, Okanogan
Jessica Curry
509-953-1414
Region 2
Kittitas, Yakima, Klickitat, Benton, Franklin, Walla Walla, Columbia
Monica Jenkins
509-654-3325
Region 3
Whatcom, Skagit, Snohomish, San Juan, Island
Wryan Young
360-399-8136
Region 4
King
Donna LaFrance
206-552-6054
Region 5
Pierce, Kitsap
Dawn Flammang
253-260-0366
Region 6
Grays Harbor, Mason, Pacific, Lewis, Thurston, Cowlitz, Skamania, Clark, Jefferson, Clallam, Wahkiakum
Heather Lawhead-Hug
360-584-3046
Statewide Contacts
Peggy Carlson
DCYF Education Program Administrator
360-902-8474
Terri Awoko
DCYF Foster Care Program Manager
360-522-3117