OSPI Building Closed to the Public

Throughout the duration of the Governor’s “Stay Home, Stay Healthy” directive, OSPI will continue serving the public via phone, email, and the website.
See OSPI’s COVID-19 guidance and resources for educators, students, and families.

  • Facebook
  • OSPI on Twitter
  • OSPI Medium
  • OSPI LinkedIn
  • OSPI YouTube
  • OSPI on Flickr
  • Subscribe to OSPI GovDelivery

You are here

Home » Policy & Funding » Grants & Grant Management » Homeless Education Grants

Homeless Education Grants

2020–22 Homeless Student Stability education Program (HSSeP) Grant Application Resources

2019-22 Competitive Grant Sites

Grants to districts are available on a competitive basis, based on need as well as quality of proposal (per federal rules).

The following school districts are recipients of a three-year grant (2019-2022):

Aberdeen

Jamie Garcia
360-538-2253

Bethel

Jackie Crowley
253-683-6080

Central Valley (consortium)

Leslie Camden Goold
509-954-1428

Centralia

Shaleene Moir
360-330-7636

Conway

Crystal Kombol
360-445-5785

Coupeville

Arianna Cane
262-528-3774

East Valley (Yakima)

Jeri Young
509-573-7332

Enumclaw

Keri Marquand
360-802-7104

Everett

Cynthia Jones
425-385-4030

Evergreen (Clark)

Michelle Mitchell
360-604-4174

Highline

Antonio Lewis
206-631-3256

Hoquiam

Brooke Heikkila
360-538-8295

Kelso

Don Iverson
360-501-1936

Marysville

Deanna Bashour
360-965-0049

Mount Adams

Cesar Hernandez
509-848-5732

Mount Baker (consortium)

Ian Linterman
360-383-2012

Mount Vernon

Stephanie Thomas
360-927-2567

North Beach

Rettai Bruni
360-289-3888

North Kitsap

Courtney O'Catherine
360-396-3023

 

North Thurston

Brenda McAferty
360-561-2095

Oak Harbor

Vivian Rogers Decker
360-279-5514

Ocean Beach

Elly Rosaire
360-642-3739

Okanogan

Julia OConnor
509-826-7612

Olympia

Ken Turcotte
360-704-7532

Puyallup

Char Krause
253-435-6515

Renton

Michele Starkey
425-204-2295

Seattle

Tyra Williams
206-252-0857

Shelton

Betty Uriostegui
360-426-1687

South Bend

Manuel Rangel
360-875-5707

South Whidbey

Mary Michell
360 221-0663

Spokane

Sarah Miller
509-354-7305

Sumner

Marilee Hill-Anderson
253-891-6000

Tacoma

Christiane Paget
253-571-1346

Tukwila

Julie Herdt
206-901-7625

Vancouver

Melissa Newhouse
360-313-1483

Wahluke

Victor Gomez
509-932-7645

Wenatchee

Suzanne M. Stanton
509-663-8161 x33330

Woodland

Jake Hall
360.841.2725

The following school districts are recipients of a one-year grant (2019-2020):

Aberdeen

Traci Sandstrom
360-538-2123

Bellingham

Roxana Parise
360-676-6523

Bethel

Jackie Crowley
253-683-6080

Everett

Cynthia Jones
425-385-4039

Granite Falls

Sara Woolverton
360-283-4312

Marysville

Deanna Bashour
360-965-0049

Mount Adams

Dana Jarnecke
509-874-8652

North Thurston

Leslie Van Leishout
360-412-4484

South Whidbey

Gail LaVassar
360-221-0663

Spokane

Brett Dodd
509-354-5915

Wenatchee

Suzanne Stanton
509-663-8161 x33330

West Valley (Yakima)

Lucas Jaeger
509-972-5562