OSPI BUILDING CLOSED TO THE PUBLIC

OSPI's building is closed to the public until further notice. OSPI will continue serving the public via phone, email, and the website.
See OSPI’s COVID-19 guidance and resources for educators, students, and families.

  • Facebook
  • OSPI on Twitter
  • OSPI Medium
  • OSPI LinkedIn
  • OSPI YouTube
  • OSPI on Flickr
  • Subscribe to OSPI GovDelivery

You are here

Home » About OSPI » Workgroups & Committees » Currently Meeting Workgroups » Washington State Native American Education Advisory Committee (WSNAEAC)

Washington State Native American Education Advisory Committee (WSNAEAC)

The Washington State Native American Education Advisory Committee (WSNAEAC) reconvened in March 2019 with the purpose of promoting leadership and the unique principles and effective practices of Native American education which helps to assure academic success and cultural integrity at the community, school, state, and tribal levels. The committee consists of 21 members nominated by tribes and tribal organizations to provide consultation with OSPI on matters and issues related to the well-being and achievement of American Indian and Alaska Native students who attend public, tribal compact, and tribal schools in Washington state.

Bylaws

Committee Meeting Minutes

Committee Members

Jennifer LeBret (Spokane Tribe), WSNAEAC Chair
Spokane Tribe of Indians                               
Tribal East, WSNAEAC Member since 2019

Anna Armstrong (Kalispel Tribe of Indians), WSNAEAC 1st Vice Chair
Kalispel Tribe Director of Education
Tribal East, WSNAEAC Member since 2019

Jeremy Rouse (Ihanktonwan Nakota/Yankton Sioux), WSNAEAC 2nd Vice Chair
Achievement Gap Intervention Specialist
Indian Education Department/Spokane Schools
Urban East, WSNAEAC Member since 2019

Dorothy Apple (White Earth Chippewa/Blackfoot/Cherokee)
White River School District, Native American Education Program
Education West, WSNAEAC Member since 2019

Pam Austin (Chippewa Cree/Rocky Boy’s Agency) 
Education East, WSNAEAC Member since 2019

Buddy Bear (Creek/Oklahoma)
WEA & Governor’s/AG Hate Crimes Adv. Ctte.
Statewide Education Organization, WSNAEAC Member since 2019

Joel Boyd (Colville Confederated Tribes)                                                                         
Colville Confederated Tribes
Tribal East, WSNAEAC Member since 2019

Sally Brownfield (Squaxin Island Tribe)
Squaxin Island Tribe
Tribal West/Early Childhood, WSNAEAC Member since 2019

Jarrod Da (Tewa San Ildefonso Pueblo)      
Snoqualmie Tribe Education Director
Tribal West, WSNAEAC Member since 2019

Joseph Davalos
Suquamish Tribe, Superintenden of Suquamish Tribe Education
Tribal Compact Schools, WSNAEAC Member since 2019

Cindy Kelly (Delaware Nation)       
Washington State School Directors Association
Statewide Education Organization, WSNAEAC Member since 2019

David Littleton (Cowlitz Tribe)
Cowlitz Tribe
Tribal West, WSNAEAC Member since 2019

Joseph Martin (Comanche Nation)
Muckleshoot Tribe Education Director
Tribal Compact Schools, WSNAEAC Member since 2019

Sara Marie Ortiz (Pueblo of Acoma)
Highline Public Schools Native Education Program
Urban West, WSNAEAC Member since 2019

Michelle Parkin (Makah)
Makah Tribe
Cape Flattery School District, Superintendent
Tribal West, WSNAEAC Member since 2019

Zoe Higheagle Strong (Nez Perce Tribe)
Washington State University
Assistant Professor,
Executive Director of Tribal Relations & Special Assistant to the Provost
Higher Ed. East, WSNAEAC Member since 2019

Thomas Strong (Skokomish Tribe)
Skokomish Nation
Tribal West, WSNAEAC Member since 2019

Elese Washines (Confederated Tribes/Bands of the Yakama Nation)
Yakama Nation
Tribal East/Higher Ed, WSNAEAC Member since 2019

Patricia Whitefoot (Confederated Tribes/Bands of the Yakama Nation)                                                                                       
Education East, WSNAEAC Member since 2019