Foster Care Liaisons/DCYF Contacts
Families, caregivers, and advocates may find contact information for Foster Care Liaison/Department of Children, Youth, and Families (DCYF) staff who can help resolve issues and provide support.
Use one of the functions below to search for your contact.
- By District-Use the searchable table below to find basic contact information for your district.
- Regional Contacts-Find contact information for your accompanying DCYF regional staff member.
- State Contact-Find contact information for statewide contacts.
Foster Care Liaisons Contacts
Do you need to update your liaison contact information? Please fill out the update form below.
Update Your Liaison Contact Information
Download full list of contacts
County | District | DCYF Region | Name / Title Sort descending | Contact Info | Address |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Skagit | Sedro-Woolley | Region 3 | Laura Schmidt Principal - Samish Elementary |
360-855-3540 lschmidt@swsd101.org |
23953 Prairie Rd Sedro-Woolley, WA 98284 |
Thurston | Rainier | Region 6 | Lauren Memmott Counselor |
360-446-9135 memmottl@rainier.wednet.edu |
308 2nd Street, PO Box 98 Rainier, WA 98576 |
King | Rainier Valley Leadership Academy | Region 4 | Leah Reisberg Operations Assistant |
206-659-0956 leah.reisberg@myrvla.org |
6020 Rainier Ave S Seattle, WA 98118 |
Cowlitz | Toutle Lake | Region 6 | Leann Couch Vocational/ Intervention Specialist |
360-274-6182 lcouch@toutlesd.org |
5050 Spirit Lake Hwy. Toutle, WA 98649 |
Klickitat | Roosevelt | Region 2 | Leanne Johnson Administrative Assistant |
509-384-5462 leanne.johnson@rooseveltschooldistrict.net |
615 Chinook Ave #248 Roosevelt, WA 98620 |
Lewis | Adna | Region 6 | LeeAnn Parker McKinney-Vento - Foster Care Liaison |
360-748-0362 parkerl@adnaschools.org |
179 Dieckman Rd Chehalis, WA 98532 |
Thurston | Olympia | Region 6 | Leslie Gowell Foster Care Liaison Designee |
360-596-6313 lgowell@osd.wednet.edu |
111 Bethel St NE Olympia, WA 98506 |
Thurston | North Thurston Public Schools | Region 6 | Leslie VanLeishout Director, Student Support |
360-412-4400 lvanleishout@nthurston.K12.wa.us |
305 College St NE Lacey, WA 98516 |
King | Bellevue | Region 4 | Ligia Calvo Foster Care Coordinator |
425-456-4241 calvol@bsd405.org |
12111 NE 1st Street Bellevue, WA 98005 |
Lincoln | Creston | Region 1 | Lindsay Brashears Secretary |
509-636-2721 lbrashears@wcsd.wednet.edu |
485 SE E Street Creston, WA 99117 |
Thurston | Tenino | Region 6 | Lindsey Bullough Secondary Program Administrator |
360-264-3500 bulloughl@tenino.k12.wa.us |
PO Box 4024 Tenino, WA 98589 |
Snohomish | Darrington | Region 3 | Linn Brooks AD, ASB Secretary, BECCA/Truancy, McKinney Vento/Foster Care Case Manager |
360-436-1140 lbrooks@dsd.k12.wa.us |
1075 Fir Street Darrington, WA 98241 |
Walla Walla | Touchet | Region 2 | Lisa Franklin Counselor |
lfranklin@touchet.k12.wa.us | 90 Champion St Touchet, WA 99360 |
Skamania | Mill A | Region 6 | Lisa O'Neal Administrative Secretary, Foster Care Liaison |
509-538-2522 loneal@millaschool.org |
1142 Jessup Rd Cook, WA 98605 |
Pierce | Peninsula | Region 5 | Lisa Reaugh Director of Special Programs |
253-530-1082 reaughl@psd401.net |
14015 62nd Ave NW Gig Harbor, WA 98332 |
Benton | Richland | Region 2 | Lisa Ulrich Counselor |
509-967-6242 lisa.ulrich@rsd.edu |
615 Snow Ave Richland, WA 99352 |
King | Tahoma | Region 4 | Liz Thibert Wellness Coordinator/Foster Care Liaison |
425-413-5505 lthibert@tahomasd.us |
25270 Maple Valley Black Diamond Rd SE Maple Valley, WA 98042 |
Grant | Wahluke | Region 1 | Lluviana Mendoza MV District Liaison/Foster Care Liaison |
509-932-4565 lmendoza@wahluke.net |
411 E. Saddle Mountain Drive Mattawa, WA 99349 |
Ferry | Republic | Region 1 | Loren Finley Principal |
509-775-3173 lfinley@republicsd.org |
30306 E Hwy 20 Republic, WA 99166 |
San Juan | Orcas Island | Region 3 | Lorena Stankevich Elementary Principal |
360-376-1561 lstankevich@orcas.k12.wa.us |
611 School Rd Eastsound, WA 98245 |
Yakima | Sunnyside | Region 2 | Lorenzo Garza Family Engagement Coordinator |
509-836-8716 lorenzo.garza@sunnysideschools.org |
1110 S 6th St Sunnyside, WA 98944 |
Yakima | Naches Valley | Region 2 | Lori Gylling Special Services Director |
509-653-1813 lgylling@nvsd.org |
24 Shaffer Ave Naches, WA 98937 |
Kittitas | Ellensburg | Region 2 | Lori Gylling Special Services Director |
509-925-8115 lori.gylling@esd401.org |
1300 E 3rd Ave Ellensburg, WA 98926 |
King | Kent | Region 4 | Lori Madeo Categorical Program-McKinney-Vento/Foster Care Support Specialist |
253-373-7512 lori.madeo@kent.k12.wa.us |
12033 SE 256th St. Suite A300 Kent, WA 98030 |
Yakima | Mount Adams | Region 2 | Lorie Herrera McKinney-Vento Case Manager/Foster Care Liaison |
509-874-8615 lherrera@masd209.org |
621 Signal Peak Rd White Swan, WA 98952 |
Pacific | Raymond | Region 6 | Lyndsey Owen Homeless and Foster Care Liaison |
360-942-3415 lowen@raymondk12.org |
1016 Commercial Street Raymond, WA 98577 |
Snohomish | Lakewood | Region 3 | Lynn Konkol Director of Teaching & Learning |
360-652-4500 lkonkol@lwsd.wednet.edu |
17110 16th Dr NE Marysville, WA 98271 |
Thurston | Rochester | Region 6 | Maggie Evans Director of Intervention and Enrichment |
360-273-5536 mevans@rochester.wednet.edu |
10140 Hwy 12 SW Rochester, WA 98579 |
Stevens | Valley | Region 1 | Mandi Rehn Superintendent |
509-937-2771 Mandi.Rehn@valleysd.org |
3030 Huffman Rd Valley, WA 99181 |
Skagit | Mount Vernon | Region 3 | Manny Espinoza Site Coordinator |
360-428-6110 mespinoza@mvsd320.org |
124 E. Lawrence Street Mount Vernon, WA 98273 |
Franklin | North Franklin | Region 2 | Marci Cox Federal Programs Director |
509-234-2021 mcox@nfsd.org |
1100 W Clark St Connell, WA 99326 |
Whatcom | Lynden | Region 3 | Margaret Vailencour Family Community Services Coordinator/Foster Care Liaison |
360-354-1549 vailencourm@lynden.wednet.edu |
Lynden Middle School 516 Main St. Lynden, WA 98264 |
Grant | Quincy | Region 1 | Maria Andrea Cortes School District Social Worker |
509-794-9389 mcortes@qsd.wednet.edu |
404 1st sw Quincy, WA 98848 |
Kitsap | Bainbridge Island | Region 5 | Maria Kuffel Director of Student Services |
206-780-1088 mkuffel@bisd303.org |
8489 Madison Ave N Bainbridge Island, WA 98110 |
Yakima | Wapato | Region 2 | Marilyn Bergevin Special Programs Director |
509-877-4181 ext. 4133 marilynb@wapatosd.org |
212 West 3rd Street Wapato, WA 98951 |
Franklin | Kahlotus | Region 2 | Mark Bitzer Superintendent |
509-282-3338 markfbitzer@kahlotussd.org |
100 West Martin Kahlotus, WA 99335 |
Columbia | Starbuck | Region 2 | Mark Pickel Superintendent/ Principal |
509-399-2381 mpickel@starbuck.k12.wa.us |
717 Tucannon Street Starbuck, WA 99359 |
Whitman | St. John | Region 1 | Mark Purvine Principal |
509-648-3336 mpurvine@sjeschools.org |
301 Nob Hill St. John, WA 99171 |
San Juan | Lopez | Region 3 | Martha Martin Superintendent/ K-12 Principal |
360-468-2202 mmartin@lopezislandschool.org |
86 School Rd Lopez Island, WA 98261 |
Kittitas | Thorp | Region 2 | Mary Eileen Blair Special Education Director |
509-964-7104 jonesla@thorpschools.org |
10831 N Thorp Hwy Thorp, WA 98946 |
Island | South Whidbey | Region 3 | Mary Michell Foster Care Liaison |
360-221-6808 mmichell@sw.wednet.edu |
723 Camano Ave Langley, WA 98260 |
King | Tukwila | Region 4 | Maryan Abdow Quality Engagement Specialist |
206-901-8065 abdowma@tukwila.wednet.edu |
4160 S 144th ST Tukwila, WA 98168 |
Klickitat | Trout Lake | Region 2 | Matt Ihle Principal |
509-395-2571 m.ihle@tlschool.net |
2310 Hwy 141 Trout Lake, WA 98650 |
Spokane | Medical Lake | Region 1 | Matt Ziegenfuss Assistant Principal |
509-565-3300 mziegenfuss@mlsd.org |
116 W Third St. Medical Lake, WA 99022 |
Skagit | La Conner | Region 3 | Maureen Brennan Social Worker |
360-466-3172 mbrennan@lc.k12.wa.us |
305 N 6th St La Conner, WA 98257 |
Clark | Evergreen (Clark) | Region 6 | McKenzie English McKinney-Vento/Foster Care Liaison |
360-604-4174 mckenzie.english@evergreenps.org |
P.O. Box 8910 Vancouver, WA 98668 |
San Juan | Orcas Island | Region 3 | Meagan Gable Counselor |
360-376-1518 mgable@orcas.k12.wa.us |
715 School Rd Eastsound, WA 98245 |
Clark | Mount Pleasant | Region 6 | Megan Knight District Office Manager |
360-835-3371 megan.knight@mtpleasantschool.org |
152 Marble Road Washougal, WA 98671 |
Spokane | Orchard Prairie | Region 1 | Meghan Harrington Title I and math teacher |
509-467-9517 mharrington@orchardprairie.org |
7626 N Orchard Prairie Rd. Spokane, WA 99217 |
Kitsap | Washington Youth Academy | Region 5 | Melissa Faulkner Counselor |
360-535-1919 melissa.faulkner@mil.wa.gov |
1207 Carver Street Bremerton, WA 98312 |
Pagination
Regional Contacts
The Department of Children, Youth, and Families (DCYF) has regional staff who assist school districts, foster parents, social workers, and advocates as they navigate K-12 education for students in foster care.
Region 1
Ferry, Stevens, Pend Oreille, Lincoln, Whitman, Garfield, Asotin, Spokane, Chelan, Douglas, Grant, Adams, Okanogan
Jessica Curry
509-953-1414
Region 2
Kittitas, Yakima, Klickitat, Benton, Franklin, Walla Walla, Columbia
Monica Jenkins
509-654-3325
Region 3
Whatcom, Skagit, Snohomish, San Juan, Island
Wryan Young
360-399-8136
Region 4
King
Donna LaFrance
206-552-6054
Region 5
Pierce, Kitsap
Dawn Flammang
253-260-0366
Region 6
Grays Harbor, Mason, Pacific, Lewis, Thurston, Cowlitz, Skamania, Clark, Jefferson, Clallam, Wahkiakum
Heather Lawhead-Hug
360-584-3046
Statewide Contacts
Peggy Carlson
DCYF Education Program Administrator
360-902-8474
Terri Awoko
DCYF Foster Care Program Manager
360-522-3117