• Facebook
  • OSPI on Twitter
  • OSPI Medium
  • OSPI LinkedIn
  • OSPI YouTube
  • OSPI on Flickr
  • Subscribe to OSPI GovDelivery

You are here

Home » Policy & Funding » Grants & Grant Management » Homeless Education Grant Sites

Homeless Education Grant Sites

2019-22 Competitive Grant Sites

Grants to districts are available on a competitive basis, based on need as well as quality of proposal (per federal rules).

The following school districts are recipients of a three-year grant (2019-2022):

Aberdeen

Jamie Garcia
360-538-2253

Bethel

Jackie Crowley
253-683-6080

Central Valley (consortium)

Leslie Camden Goold
509-954-1428

Centralia

Shaleene Moir
360-330-7636

Conway

Crystal Kombol
360-445-5785

Coupeville

Arianna Cane
262-528-3774

East Valley (Yakima)

Jeri Young
509-573-7332

Enumclaw

Keri Marquand
360-802-7104

Everett

Cynthia Jones
425-385-4030

Evergreen (Clark)

Michelle Mitchell
360-604-4174

Highline

Antonio Lewis
206-631-3256

Hoquiam

Brooke Heikkila
360-538-8295

Kelso

Don Iverson
360-501-1936

Marysville

Deanna Bashour
360-965-0049

Mount Adams

Cesar Hernandez
509-848-5732

Mount Baker (consortium)

Ian Linterman
360-383-2012

Mount Vernon

Stephanie Thomas
360-927-2567

North Beach

Rettai Bruni
360-289-3888

North Kitsap

Courtney O'Catherine
360-396-3023

 

North Thurston

Brenda McAferty
360-561-2095

Oak Harbor

Vivian Rogers Decker
360-279-5514

Ocean Beach

Elly Rosaire
360-642-3739

Okanogan

Julia OConnor
509-826-7612

Olympia

Ken Turcotte
360-704-7532

Puyallup

Char Krause
253-435-6515

Renton

Michele Starkey
425-204-2295

Seattle

Tyra Williams
206-252-0857

Shelton

Betty Uriostegui
360-426-1687

South Bend

Manuel Rangel
360-875-5707

South Whidbey

Mary Michell
360 221-0663

Spokane

Sarah Miller
509-354-7305

Sumner

Marilee Hill-Anderson
253-891-6000

Tacoma

Christiane Paget
253-571-1346

Tukwila

Julie Herdt
206-901-7625

Vancouver

Melissa Newhouse
360-313-1483

Wahluke

Victor Gomez
509-932-7645

Wenatchee

Suzanne M. Stanton
509-663-8161 x33330

Woodland

Jake Hall
360.841.2725

The following school districts are recipients of a one-year grant (2019-2020):

Aberdeen

Traci Sandstrom
360-538-2123

Bellingham

Roxana Parise
360-676-6523

Bethel

Jackie Crowley
253-683-6080

Everett

Cynthia Jones
425-385-4039

Granite Falls

Sara Woolverton
360-283-4312

Marysville

Deanna Bashour
360-965-0049

Mount Adams

Dana Jarnecke
509-874-8652

North Thurston

Leslie Van Leishout
360-412-4484

South Whidbey

Gail LaVassar
360-221-0663

Spokane

Brett Dodd
509-354-5915

Wenatchee

Suzanne Stanton
509-663-8161 x33330

West Valley (Yakima)

Lucas Jaeger
509-972-5562